AIMU Committees

The AIMU Committees are listed below, click on the name of each to see a listing of their membership, chairperson and mission statement.

The minutes of the committee meetings are password protected and can be viewed by members of AIMU only.

Cargo

 

Name

Company

Andrew D'Alessio, Chair
andrew.dalessio@axaxl.com

AXA XL

Ryne Slawson AIG
Eric Frischberg Allianz Commercial
Ryan O'Connor (alternate) Allianz Commercial
Kevin Kempf Ascot Group
Mark Bernas Berkley Offshore Underwriting Managers
Neetu Varghese Canopuis
Karen Griswold Chubb
Dan Clancy (alternate) Chubb
Joseph Coccaro CNA Marine
Keith Blair Great American
Catherine A. Hughes-Fury Falvey Insurance Group
Peter Collins FM Global
Michelle O'Donovan Intact Insurance Ocean Marine
Pat Hickey (alternate) Intact Insurance Ocean Marine
Robert Ryan The Hartford
Karla Scott The Hartford
Alex Berisha Liberty International Underwriters
Kathy Evans Mitsui Sumitomo Marine Management (USA), Inc.
Sean Dalton   Munich Reinsurance America, Inc.
Robert Ahlborn National Cargo Bureau
William Rowland Sompo International Insurance
Michael Donovan (alternate) Sompo International Insurance
Michael Cecora  Starr Marine
Frank Harten Travelers
Andrew Forbis Zurich Insurance Co.
Mission Statement » Cargo Committee Meeting Minutes »  

  

Claims Services

 

Name

Company

Stephen Gillen, Chair
Stephen.Gillen@AIG.com
AIG
Conor Murray AXA XL
Thomas E. Bradshaw AIG
Thomas Curran Allianz Commercial
Jonathan O'Hara Aspen Specialty
Carl Hees Great American Insurance Group
Allan Saunders The Hartford
Thomas F. Kula Intact Insurance Ocean Marine
Christopher Frick   Liberty International Underwriters
Bill Donohue Mitsui Sumitomo Marine Management (U.S.A.), Inc.
Brian Sales Mitsui Sumitomo Marine Management (U.S.A.), Inc.
Ed Ryan Munich Re
Gus Vasilakos  Swiss Re
Patricia Quinn TM Claims Services, Inc.
Mark Smieya   Travelers
Mission Statement » Claims Services Meeting Minutes »  

 

Education

 

Name

Company

Deirdre McNally, Chair
DMcNally@munichreamerica.com

Munich Re America
Andrew D'Alessio AXA XL
Noreen Graham Allianz Commercial
Sue Cacoilo Great American Insurance Group
Tracy Kiffer The Hartford
Michael Schliwka Intact Insurance Ocean Marine
Angela Nolan Starr Marine
Tom Craig Travelers
Mission Statement » Education Meeting Minutes »  

 

Facts & Figures

 

Name

Company

Robert Copp, Chair
robert.copp@axiscapital.com

Axis Reinsurance Co.

Robert Moss AXA XL
Chris Hill Beazley Group
Dan Clancy Chubb
Brian L. Ingle Gallagher Re
Jay Zhu Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
Ernest Wilson MSIG North America
Matthew Schmitt Munich Reinsurance America
Matthew Davis Starr Marine
Gerson Smith Swiss Reinsurance America Corp.
Ralph Salce Tokio Marine Management, Inc.
Kevin Fried Zurich
Mission Statement » Facts & Figures Committee Meeting Minutes »  

 

Hull

 

Name

Company

Gordon Lewis, Chair
glewis3@GAIG.COM
Great American Insurance Group
James Neville AIG
Lou Gehrig Ascot  
Jonathan Lacorazza AXA XL
Siobhan Coen (alternate) AXA XL
Brian Murphy Berkley Offshore Underwriting Managers, LLC
Karen L. Griswold Chubb
Tyler Gillespie CNA 
Peter Knowles Continental Underwriters
Roy J. Hornbeck Gen Re
Noah J. Kingston Great American Insurance Group
Joe Abruzzo The Hartford
Michael Schliwka Intact Insurance Ocean Marine
Veronica Lopez  Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
Frank Cecere Mitsui Sumitomo Marine Management (USA), Inc.
Robert Ahlborn National Cargo Bureau
Steve Lewis Shipowners Claims Bureau, Inc.
Jeff Loechner, IUMI Hull Committee Sompo International
John G. Carson Starr Marine
Scott Carroll Travelers
Mission Statement » Hull Committee
Meeting Minutes » 
 

 

Liability

 

Name

Company

Lincoln Purdy, Chair
lincoln.purdy@starrcompanies.com
Starr Marine
Christian Platusich AIG
Brett Musser AXA XL
John Moy Beazley Group
Les Bogdan Berkley Offshore Underwriting Managers, LLC
Carrie Garrison Chubb
Ann Kenney CNA
John Logothetis Clear Marine Risk Solutions
Curt Browder Coaction Specialty Insurance Group
Joseph Morency Fidelis Group Holdings LLC
Gordon Lewis Great American Insurance Group
Tracy Kiffer   The Hartford
William Luce Intact Insurance Ocean Marine
Scott DeSimone Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
Frank Cecere Mitsui Sumitomo Marine Management (USA), Inc.
Tracy Markowski RB Jones
Kimun Chui RLI
Sean Whitney Sompo International
Travis Ochowicz Travelers
Mission Statement » Liability Committee Meeting Minutes »  

 

Loss Prevention

 

Name

Company

Timothy E. Kennedy, Chair
timothy.kennedy@starrcompanies.com

Starr Marine

James Neville AIG
Noreen Graham Allianz Commercial
Scott Parry Allianz Commercial
Rick Falcinelli Aspen Insurance
Andrew Black Aon
Jarek Klimczak AXA XL
John R. Venneman  Chubb
Lauren Alles Great American
Steven Erhardt The Hartford
Rad Smolinski Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
Kevin Mereness Mitsui Sumitomo Marine Management (USA), Inc.
Robert F. Ahlborn (alternate) National Cargo Bureau
Scott Brown   National Cargo Bureau
Jorge Pecci National Cargo Bureau
Chris Wetzel Travelers
Tim Drucker (alternate) Travelers
Richard W. Lawson Zurich NA
Taylor Sjoberg (alternate) Zurich NA
Mission Statement » Loss Prevention Meeting Minutes » 

 

Offshore

 

Name

Company

Jamie Nawojchik, Chair
james.nawojchik@zurichna.com

Zurich NA

Peter Pettersen AIG
Jarek Klimczak AXA XL
John Karns Berkley Offshore Underwriting Managers
David Calderon Validus 
Ricardo Garcia Zurich
Mission Statement » Offshore Committee Meeting Minutes »

 

Pleasurecraft

 

Name

Company

Richard J. Salway, Chair
rsalway@gaig.com

Great American Insurance Group

Denny Lewis American Modern
Debbie O'Sullivan Berkley Offshore Underwriting Managers
Claudio Crivici Castlerock Risk Services, LLC.
Catherine Todd Cubb
Michael Csorba Great Anerican
Steve Goldman The Goldman Maritime Law Group
John Beachley Intact Insurance Ocean Marine
Rob Varnell Markel American Insurance Company
James Puglia Munich Re
Dan Rutherford One80 Intermediaries
Sean Blue Private Client Select
Steve Goldman The Goldman Maritime Law Group
Christina Mayor Travelers
Mission Statement » Pleasurecraft Meeting Minutes »  

  

Producer Advisory

 

Name

Company

Patrick O'Neill, Chair
patrick.oneill@aon.com 

Aon Risk Services, Inc.

Kevin Mullady Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
Ann Jones EPIC Insurance Brokers & Consultans
Joseph H. Sheridan EPIC Insurance Brokers & Consultans
Richard Haverlin Hugh Wood, Inc.
Patricia Carroll International Specialty Risks  
Christopher Pesce One80 Intermediaries
Guy Claveloux Marsh
Peter Austen Willis Tower Watson

 

Reinsurance

 

Name

Company

Steve Komis, Chair
SKomis@munichreamerica.com

Munich Re

Scott Johnson, vice chair Liberty Mutual
Michael J. Sapienza Allied World Reinsurance Company
Jamie Herbster (alternate) Allied World Reinsurance Company
James Fogarty Aon Benfield Re
David Callaghan Artex Underwriting Managers
Robert Copp AXIS Reinsurance Company
Roy Hornbeck Gen Re
Leo Magrath Guy Carpenter
Brian Stroop (alternate) Guy Carpenter
Thomas Dean Guy Carpenter
David J. Dalia Mitsui Sumitomo Marine Management (USA), Inc.
Andrea Willi Swiss Re
Judy Cooke Transatlantic Reinsurance Co.
David Leonard Willis Tower Watson
Mission Statement » Reinsurance Committee Meeting Minutes »
Liability Exclusion Clause Project   

 

Technical

 

Name

Company

Capt. Andrew Kinsey, Chair
andrew.kinsey@libertymutual.com

Liberty Mutual Insurance

Ed McCain Allianz Commercial
Chris Law Aon
Jarek Klimczak AXA XL
Claudio Crivici Castlerock Risk Services, LLC (NAMS)
John Venneman   Chubb Group
Michael Soler EIMC
Tom Clune  Great American Insurance Group
Robert F. Ahlborn National Cargo Bureau
Jorge Pecci National Cargo Bureau
Clay Kane Starr Marine
Timothy Kennedy (alternate) Starr Marine 
Richard Lawson Zurich
Mission Statement » Technical Services Meeting Minutes »